Attention: Please take a moment to consider our terms and conditions before posting.

Europa League 2018/2019

Thought I would start this early as 1st matche is today

Sant Julia(Andorra) v Gzira(Malta)
«1

Comments

  • Hadnt realised until i Just looked at the draw but Burnley face Aberdeen in this
  • edited June 26
    Champions League also starts today with

    - FC Santa Coloma (Andorra) v Drita (Kosovo)
    - La Fiorita (San Marino) v Lincoln Red Imps (Gibraltar)

    Winners of each game will face each other with the winners of the Preliminary Round going on to face Malmo

    In the First Qualifying Round:
    - Celtic face Alashkert (Armenia) and will go on to face either Valur (Iceland) or Rosenburg
    - The New Saints have Shkëndija (Macedonia) and will play either Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria) or Crusaders (NI)
    - Cork City are up against Leiga Warsaw who stopped fellow Irish side: Dundalk from reaching the Group Stages a few years ago, winners will face either Spartak Trnava (Slovakia) or Zrinjski Mostar (Bosnia)
  • Champions League also starts today with

    - FC Santa Coloma (Andorra) v Drita (Kosovo)
    - La Fiorita (San Marino) v Lincoln Red Imps (Gibraltar)

    Hadnt forgotten :wink:
    http://forum.charltonlife.com/discussion/82389/champions-league-2018-2019#latest
  • 1st leg of 1st qualifier.

    Gzira(Malta) 2-0 Sant Julia(Andorra)
  • More 1st 1 legs of the 1st qualifiers played yesterday

    Europa(Gibraltar) 1-1 Prishtina(Kosovo)
    Birkirkara(Malta) 1-1 Klaksvik(Faroe Islands)
    B36 Torshavn(Faroe Islands) 1-1 St Josephs(Gibraltar
    Druids(Wales) 1-1 Trakai(Lithuania)
    UE Engordany(Andorra) 2-1 Folgore(San Marino)
    Tre Fiori(San Marino) 3-0 Bala Town(Wales)
  • The Europa League 1st qualifying round matches finished yesterday.

    Klaksvik(Faroe Islands) 2-1 Birkirkara(Malta)
    Klaksvik win 3-2 on Agg and face Zalgiris (Lithuania)

    UE Engordany(Andorra) 1-1 Folgore(San Marino)
    UE Engordany win 3-2 on Agg and face K Almaty(Kazakhstan)

    Trakai(Lithuania) 1-0 Druids(Wales)
    Trakai win 2-1 on Agg and face I Pavlodar(Kazakhstan)

    Bala Town(Wales) 1-0 Tre Fiori(San Marino)
    Tre Fiori win 3-1 on Agg and face Rudar (Slovenia)

    Gzira(Malta) 2-1 Sant Julia(Andorra)
    Gzira win 4-1 on Agg and face Radnicki Nis (Serbia)

    B36 Torshavn(Faroe Islands) 2-1 St Josephs(Gibraltar)
    B36 Torshavn win 3-2 on Agg and face Mladost Podgorica (Montenegro)

    Prishtina(Kosovo) 5-0 Europa(Gibraltar)
    Prishtina win 6-1 on Agg and face Fola(Luxembourg)
  • edited July 7
    UE Engordany win 3-2 on Agg and face K Almaty(Kazakhstan)

    That's a disaster in waiting.
    A calamaty, even.
  • Think @paulie8290 should be doing a BBC Full Time scores style recording where he pronounces these teams rather than writing them down as seems like its cheating ;)
  • Qualifying 1st leg results.

    Tobol(Kazakhstan) 1-0 Samtredia(Georgia)
    Sarajevo(Bosnia) 2-1 Banants (Armenia)
    Rabotnicki(Macedonia) 2-1 Honved(Hungary)
    Vaduz(Liechtenstein) 1-0 Levski (Bulgaria)
    Fola(Luxembourg) 0-0 Prishtina(Kosovo)
    Zalgiris(Lithuania) 2-1 Klaksvik(Faroe Islands)
    Glenavon(N.Ireland) 2-1 Molde(Norway)

    Great result for Glenavon they were 14/1
  • Sponsored links:


  • edited July 12
    Todays Europa League qualifiers saw wins for Hibs and Rangers

    Pyunik(Armenia) 1-0 Vardar(Macedonia)

    Ventspils(Latvia) 5-0 Luftëtari Gjirokastër(Albania)

    Chikhura Sachkhere(Georgia) 0-0 Beitar Jerusalem(Israel)

    NK Maribor(Slovenia)1-0 Partizani Tirane(Albania)

    Rudar Velenje(Slovenia) 7-0 Tre Fiori(San Marino)

    Balzan FC(Malta) 4-1 Keshla(Azerbaijan)

    Progrès Niederkorn(Luxembourg) 2-0 FK Qabala (Azerbaijan)

    Slavia Sofia(Bulgaria) 1-0 Ilves(Finland)

    FC Copenhagen(Denmark) 1-0 KuPS Kuopio(Finland)

    FH Hafnarfjördur(Iceland) 3-0 Lahti(Finland)

    Dundalk(Ireland) 1-0 FCI Levadia(Estonia)

    Zeljeznicar Sarajevo(Bosnia) 2-0 Narva(Estonia)

    FK Trakai(Lithuania) 0-0 Irtysh Pavlodar(Kazakhstan)

    BK Häcken(Sweden) 3-0 FK Liepaja(Latvia)

     Anorthosis Famagusta(Cyprus) 2-0 Laci(Albania)

    Shakhtyor Soligorsk(Belarus) 3-1 Connah's Quay (Wales)

    Dinamo Minsk(Belarus) 2-0 Derry City(N.Ireland)

    Ferencvárosi TC(Hungary) 1-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv(Israel)

    Slovan Bratislava(Slovakia) 4-2 FC Milsami Orhei(Moldova)

    Neftchi Baku(Azerbaijan) 3-1 Újpest(Hungary)

    Petrocub-Hincesti(Moldova) 1-1 NK Osijek(Croatia)

    Stumbras(Lithuania) 1-0 Apollon Limassol(Cyprus)

    CSKA Sofia(Bulgaria) 1-0 Riga FC(Latvia)

    B36 Tórshavn(Faroe Islands) 0-0 Titograd Podgorica(Montenegro)

    Gornik Zabrze(Poland) 1-0 Zaria Balti(Moldova)

    Viitorul Constanta(Romania) 2-0 Racing FC
    Union Luxembourg(Luxembourg)

    Siroki Brijeg(Bosnia) 2-2 Domzale(Slovenia)

    Kairat Almaty(Kazakhstan) 3-0 UE Engordany(Andorra)

    Sarpsborg 08(Norway) 4-0 IBV Vestmannaeyja(Iceland)

    AIK(Sweden) 1-0 Shamrock Rovers(Ireland)

    Partizan Belgrade(Serbia) 3-0 Rudar Pljevlja(Montenegro)

    AS Trencín(Slovakia) 2-0 Buducnost Podgorica(Montenegro)

    FC Nordsjælland(Denmark) 1-0 Cliftonville(N.Ireland)

    Hibernian(Scotland) 6-1 NSÍ Runavík(Faroe Islands)

    Lech Poznan(Poland) 2-0 Gandzasar Kapan(Armenia)

    Rangers(Scotland) 2-0 Shkupi(Macedonia)

    Spartak Subotica(Serbia) 1-1 Coleraine(N.Ireland)

    DAC Dunajská Streda(Slovakia) 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi(Georgia)

    Radnicki Nis(Serbia) 4-0 Gzira United(Malta)

    Stjarnan(Iceland) 3-0 Nomme Kalju(Estonia)



  • I’m impressed with your Europa League results service, @paulie8290. I’m curious about the attendances at these games. Do you have such info?
  • I’m impressed with your Europa League results service, @paulie8290. I’m curious about the attendances at these games. Do you have such info?

    The World Famous Glasgow Rangers had a 50,000 sell out for their match. Tickets went off sale weeks ago.
  • The Stumbras game in Lithuania was a bit wet

    image
    image
    image
  • I’m impressed with your Europa League results service, @paulie8290. I’m curious about the attendances at these games. Do you have such info?

    Flash scores dont have that lol
  • AC Milans ban overturned on appeal
  • Aberdeen v Burnley tomorrow not on TV which is a surprise
    2nd leg next week is on BT.
    I seem to remember from last year that before the play off round (which is exclusive to BT) the home team can sell the rights to who they want.
    Not sure if this is still the case and if it is, why Aberdeen haven't sold them.
  • Apparently Burnley had issues with their charter flight yesterday which meant Dyche missed the UEFA Press Conference

    Sounds like he'll be in hot water for it happening so once again good to see UEFA have their priorities in order
  • Dyche will be fined £1m for missing a press conference.

    Meanwhile UEFA hand out fines of £1.50 for racist chanting.
  • Aberdeen v Burnley tomorrow not on TV which is a surprise
    2nd leg next week is on BT.
    I seem to remember from last year that before the play off round (which is exclusive to BT) the home team can sell the rights to who they want.
    Not sure if this is still the case and if it is, why Aberdeen haven't sold them.

    "Instead the only legal means of following the action will be via the in-house channel on Aberdeen's website. Aberdeen's RED TV, however, will set customers back to the tune of £5.99 per month."

    Surprised that not even BT wanted it.
  • Sponsored links:


  • Burnley through to face Basaksehir in final qualifiers
  • Decent result for Burnley last night, 0-0 away in Turkey, should be favourites to go through now.

    Rangers beat Maribor 3-1. Gerrard doing a decent job there so far.

    Stand out results for me though were:

    Trencin 4 Feyenoord 0
    Dinamo Minsk 4 Zenit 0
  • Quiet night at Zenit.

    4-0 down from the first leg.
    Go 2-0 up then have a man sent off.
    Manage to get it to 4-0 and go to extra time.
    Concede in the first period so need 2 more.
    Score 4 in the second half of extra time to win 8-1!
  • 0-0 in the first leg in Turkey
    After 66 minutes, 0-0 in the second leg in Burnley

    Not quite as exciting as the Zenit game!
  • 1-0 Burnley. 8 minutes into extra time
  • 188 minutes or whatever into the tie, a goal!
  • Thats 3 0-0 draws in a row in 90 minutes for Burnley
  • Quiet night at Zenit.

    4-0 down from the first leg.
    Go 2-0 up then have a man sent off.
    Manage to get it to 4-0 and go to extra time.
    Concede in the first period so need 2 more.
    Score 4 in the second half of extra time to win 8-1!

    Bloody hell. I thought that first leg result was an outlier, but this is something else.

    Can't imagine there will be any significant betting patterns around these two ties, nosirree!

  • If they hold on, they'll face Olympiacos in the play off round
  • Quiet night at Zenit.

    4-0 down from the first leg.
    Go 2-0 up then have a man sent off.
    Manage to get it to 4-0 and go to extra time.
    Concede in the first period so need 2 more.
    Score 4 in the second half of extra time to win 8-1!

    Bloody hell. I thought that first leg result was an outlier, but this is something else.

    Can't imagine there will be any significant betting patterns around these two ties, nosirree!

    Zenith did get 2 penalties
    115th minute and a red card for Minsk
    120th minute

    Then scored again in injury time

    Very suspicious
Sign In or Register to comment.

Roland Out!