Players Marks: Cardiff v Charlton (closes Sunday lunchtime)
Comments
-
OKONKWO: 7: MoTM - kept the score down with a few good saves
MESIK: 5 - didn't notice him much
BINDEN: 4 - a good assist but catastrophic defending. Let's hope that Billy Koumetio is available in 3 weeks
JONES: 5.5 - caught out for the first goal by Moylon's clever dummy but, thereafter, did his best to repel wave after wave of attacks
McNAMARA: 5 - really had his work cut out against the tricky left winger, Willock
SKIPP: 4.5 - got a few good challenges in but was not progressive enough in his use of the ball. We were completely outplayed in midfield by Moylon, Roberson and Colwill
COVENTRY: 4.5 - as ever, gave his all but spent most of the afternoon chasing shadows. We need more from our midfield players
CAMPBELL: 6.5 - good movement and finishing for his goal and at least he posed some threat to the opposition, albeit a muted one given the balance of play. As usual, worked very hard out of possession - something not replicated on the other flank by Alli
GRANT: 4 - offered very little and made a mess of his chance early in the second half
ALLI: 4 - a strange signing and we're now seeing why Pompey weren't interested in a permanent deal
LEABURN: 6.5 - battled really hard with little support and held the ball up well on occasions
BELL: 6 - a bit hit and miss but did ok
OUMA: 3 - Timothy seems to specialise in passing the ball to opposition players and, to compound matters, he was slugish when we were out of possession. The lad is not up to the level (certainly at present) and needs to be taken out of the firing line
KELMAN: 5 - pretty anonymous in his brief cameo. I never fancied him to score when put through one-on-one with the goalie
CAREY: 4 - the first thing he did was to give the ball away. Hopefully he can regain his confidence because he's looking completely off his game this season (Cheltenham excepted)
EDWARDS: 5 - good to see Josh back
Referee: 6 - a bit card happy but generally ok.
2 -
OKONKWO: 7
MEDIK: 7
BINDEN: 6
JONES: 7
McNAMARA: 6
SKIPP: 6
COVENTRY: 6
CAMPBELL: 7.5
GRANT: 6
ALLI: 4
LEABURN: 6.5
BELL: 6
OUMA: 4
KELMAN: 5.5
CAREY: 5
EDWARDS: 6
Referee: 6
0 -
OKONKWO: 9
MEDIK: 7
BINDEN: 4
JONES: 6
McNAMARA: 5
SKIPP: 5
COVENTRY: 6
CAMPBELL: 8
GRANT: 5
ALLI: 5
LEABURN: 7
BELL: 6
OUMA: 5
KELMAN: 7
CAREY: 5
EDWARDS: 6
Referee: 6
0 -
OKONKWO: 8
MEDIK: 6
BINDEN: 5
JONES: 6
McNAMARA: 6
SKIPP: 6
COVENTRY: 6
CAMPBELL: 7
GRANT: 5
ALLI: 4
LEABURN: 7
BELL: 6
OUMA: 5
KELMAN: 5
CAREY: 4
EDWARDS: 6
Referee: 6
0 -
OKONKWO: 7
MESIK: 6
BINDON: 2
JONES: 5
McNAMARA: 5
SKIPP: 6
COVENTRY: 6
CAMPBELL: 7
GRANT: 4
ALLI: 2
LEABURN: 7
BELL: 6
OUMA: 1
KELMAN: 5
CAREY: 4
EDWARDS: 6
Referee: 6
0 -
OKONKWO: 7
MEDIK: 6
BINDEN: 4 (mainly for the assist)
JONES: 5.5
McNAMARA: 5
SKIPP: 6
COVENTRY: 6.5
CAMPBELL: 6
GRANT: 3
ALLI: 1 (put his shirt on the right way round)
LEABURN: 5.5
BELL: 6
OUMA: 4
KELMAN: 5
CAREY: 5
EDWARDS: 5
Referee:6
1 -
lancashire lad said:OKONKWO: 7MEDIK: 6BINDEN: 5JONES: 6McNAMARA: 5.5SKIPP: 5.5COVENTRY: 5.5CAMPBELL: 6.5GRANT: 5ALLI: 4LEABURN: 6BELL: 6OUMA: 4.5KELMAN: 5CAREY: 5EDWARDS: 5Ref 6
0 -
OKONKWO: 7 (MoM) - Saved it from being more embarrassing
MEDIK: 6 - Tried hard
BINDEN: 3- Poor
JONES: 6.5 - Exposed
McNAMARA: 3.5 - Poor
SKIPP: 2 - Backwards first 45, behind everything in 2nd, then just gave up
COVENTRY: 6 - Tried
CAMPBELL: 6.5 - Not at his best but did score!
GRANT: 3.5 - Poor and blew his big chance
ALLI: 3 - Not very good on either side
LEABURN: 6 - Battled with no support
BELL: 5 - Did OK mostly
OUMA: 1.5 - He is awful (but must be brilliant in training to get on the bench ahead of Mwamba!!!)
KELMAN: 3 - Blew his big chance
CAREY: 3 - Little impact
EDWARDS: 3.5 - Nice to see him back but lucky not to concede penalty
Referee: 4 - Meh!
0 -
OKONKWO: 7
MEDIK: 6
BINDEN: 4
JONES: 5.5
McNAMARA: 4
SKIPP: 5
COVENTRY: 6
CAMPBELL: 6
GRANT: 4
ALLI: 3
LEABURN: 6
BELL: 6
OUMA: 3
KELMAN: 4
CAREY: 4
EDWARDS: 5
Referee: 5
0 -
OKONKWO: 7.5
MEDIK: 6.5
BINDEN: 6.5
JONES: 6
McNAMARA: 6
SKIPP: 6
COVENTRY: 5.5
CAMPBELL: 8
GRANT: 5
ALLI: 4.5
LEABURN: 7.5
BELL: 6
OUMA: 4
KELMAN: 5
CAREY: 5
EDWARDS: 6
Referee: 6
0 -
Sponsored links:
-
OKONKWO: 9
MEDIK: 6
BINDEN: 4
JONES: 5
McNAMARA: 4
SKIPP: 2
COVENTRY: 4
CAMPBELL: 6
GRANT: 2
ALLI: 1
LEABURN: 5
BELL: 4
OUMA: 1
KELMAN: 4
CAREY: 2
EDWARDS: 5
Referee:6
0 -
OKONKWO: 7.5
MESIK: 5
BINDEN: 5
JONES: 5
McNAMARA: 5
SKIPP: 5.5
COVENTRY: 5
CAMPBELL: 5.5
GRANT: 4
ALLI: 3
LEABURN: 5
BELL: 5
OUMA: 3.5
KELMAN: 5
CAREY: 4.5
EDWARDS: 5
Referee: 7
0 -
OKONKWO: 7
MESIK: 5
BINDEN: 4
JONES: 5
McNAMARA: 5
SKIPP: 3
COVENTRY: 3
CAMPBELL: 7
GRANT: 3
ALLI: 3
LEABURN: 6
BELL: 5
OUMA: 3
KELMAN: 5
CAREY: 5
EDWARDS: 5
Referee: 6
0 -
OKONKWO: 7
MESIK: 6.5
BINDEN: 2
JONES: 4
McNAMARA: 5
SKIPP: 5
COVENTRY: 5
CAMPBELL: 7
GRANT: 3
ALLI: 2
LEABURN: 5
BELL: 5
OUMA: 1 (purely for managing to put on the right shirt)
KELMAN: 5
CAREY: 4
EDWARDS: 5
Referee:6
0 -
OKONKWO: 7
MESIK: 5.5
BINDEN: 5 no defender tight on a player should be letting him turn and get a shot in (for second goal). Still young and learning though
JONES: 5
McNAMARA: 5
SKIPP: 5
COVENTRY: 5.5
CAMPBELL: 7
GRANT: 4 shocking miss and even more shocking decision not to pass to Campbell instead
ALLI: 3.5
LEABURN: 5.5
BELL: 4.5
OUMA: 2 wtf- was just chasing shadows, looking very much like George Weahs cousin 2.0
KELMAN: 5
CAREY: 4.5
EDWARDS: 5
Referee: 6
0 -
OKONKWO: 7.5
MESIK: 6
BINDON: 5
JONES: 5.5
McNAMARA: 5.5
SKIPP: 5.5
COVENTRY: 6
CAMPBELL: 6.5
GRANT: 5
ALLI: 4.5
LEABURN: 6.5
BELL: 6
OUMA: 4
KELMAN: 5.5
CAREY: -
EDWARDS: -
Referee: 6.5
0 -
OKONKWO: 7 kept us in it
MEDIK: 6
BINDEN: 4 (inc 1 for assist)
JONES: 5 error for first
McNAMARA: 5
SKIPP: 5 tried
COVENTRY: 6
CAMPBELL: 7.5 always dangerous very good goal
GRANT: 5
ALLI: 4
LEABURN: 6.5 worked hard
BELL: 6
OUMA: 5 Hope there’s more to come, but looks a poor signing right now
KELMAN: 6
CAREY: 5
EDWARDS: 5
Referee 7
0 -
OKONKWO: 7
MESIK: 6
BINDEN: 2
JONES: 5
McNAMARA: 4.5
SKIPP: 2.5
COVENTRY: 3.5
CAMPBELL: 7
GRANT: 3
ALLI: 1.5
LEABURN: 7
BELL: 3.5
OUMA: 2
KELMAN: n/a
CAREY: n/a
EDWARDS: n/a
0 -
OKONKWO: 7.5MESIK: 7BINDEN: 4JONES: 5.5McNAMARA: 6SKIPP: 6COVENTRY: 5.5CAMPBELL: 7.5GRANT: 5ALLI: 4LEABURN: 6BELL: 6OUMA: 5.5KELMAN: 6CAREY: 6EDWARDS: 5.5Referee: 60
-
Can’t blame NJ for two individual errors that set Cardiff upWillo said:Forget the players for this one!
NATHEN Jones 1.0











